Privacy Policy

1. General

This Privacy Policy shall govern the processing of your personal data when using our website (www.treier.com) and the services associated with it. These processing operations are always carried out by Treier Endoscopie as Controller, located at Kreuzmatt, CH-6215 Beromünster, Switzerland, with enterprise number CHE-107.250.774.

Protecting the personal data of customers and visitors is very important to Treier Endoscopie. Therefore, we make every effort to ensure data protection and to comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) whenever we process your personal data.

In more concrete terms, Treier Endoscopie will always handle personal data for specific purposes in accordance with the law. We shall take the necessary steps to never request more personal data than is required for the purpose in question and furthermore not to retain such personal data for longer than is necessary. Finally, Treier Endoscopie implements technical and organisational measures to ensure appropriate security for the protection of personal data.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16 April 2020. Treier Endoscopie reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy later. Changes will be clearly communicated in this Privacy Policy.


2. Treier Endoscopie

Treier Endoscopie is part of the Duomed Group is specialized in the distribution of medical products. As a distributor we purchase medical products all over the world, which we subsequently sell to our clients in Switzerland.

As medical distribution is a highly specialized field, we closely cooperate during the purchasing process with our clients to make sure we can meet their needs and – more importantly – the needs of their patients in the field of medical supplies.

With only exclusive long-term distribution contracts, we offer a comprehensive portfolio over different product groups and suppliers and hold a strong track record for identifying and introducing new innovative products into the endoscopy market. We aim to be the market leader and to achieve this goal, there are three key principles we pay particular attention to: quality, flexibility and service.

In this context, Treier Endoscopie comes into contact with personal data belonging not only to our own employees and job applicants, but also those of customers. Treier Endoscopie is responsible for this data and for handling it in a manner consistent with applicable legal requirements.


3. Personal data

According to legislation currently in force, personal data shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We define the processing of personal data as any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of data.

Examples of personal data are the name, address, or email address, but also includes your IP address.

3.1  Which personal data do we process?

Treier Endoscopie shall only process your identification information (first name, surname, telephone number, email address) in order to communicate via email, via the contact form on the website, or directly with one of our employees when we contact them by telephone. For job application purposes, we shall also process data about your education, training, and profession. We may also process your video recordings for camera security purposes.

3.2  Why do we process your personal data?

Treier Endoscopie shall only use your personal data for communication in the context of a professional relationship.

3.2.1  Invoicing and administration

Treier Endoscopie collects invoicing and administrative information to fulfil its administrative obligations, such as charging for services provided to the customer or maintaining our statutory accounting records. Treier Endoscopie is required by law to retain such personal data for 7 years.

3.2.2  Recruitment and job applications

We collect data from people who apply to us, spontaneously or otherwise, in connection with recruitment. This can be done via the job section at www.treier.com, or through LinkedIn messages, emails, or other clear actions in which an applicant indicates an interest in applying for a job.

Such personal data shall be deleted within 1 month after the application if the applicant is not recruited . If the person is hired, these data shall be included in the personnel files and shall be retained for up to five years after the termination of the employment contract. If the person is not hired, but has an interesting profile, said candidate shall be kept in the pool of pre-qualified candidates for one year provided the candidate has consented to the same.

3.2.3  Requests for information

The personal data that we collect via www.treier.com or via info@treier.com are used to answer your questions appropriately and accurately.

This information is entered into our customer system so that we can offer you even better service in the future.

In order to fully process your requests for information, we store your personal data for this activity as long as you are a customer of our company. If you are not a customer of Treier Endoscopie, we shall delete this information six months after replying to your question.

3.2.4  In order to maintain contact with you

We believe it is very important to have good relationships and communication with all our customers. Therefore, we shall contact you to keep you informed of relevant offers/promotions and of innovation and novelties that you may find interesting.

For the processing of personal data under this activity, Treier Endoscopie shall use its legitimate interest. If you receive this communication from us, you may at any time notify us that you no longer wish to receive it.

3.2.5  Camera security

Treier Endoscopie has installed security cameras at specific locations for the protection of the physical safety of visitors and employees. These cameras do not always save the images, but in some cases only display the current image. Treier Endoscopie collects this data on the basis of its legitimate interest in ensuring the everyone’s safety.

The image recordings are stored for a maximum of 30 days. As may logically be expected, cameras without storage will not store images.

3.3  Do we pass your personal data on to third parties?

Treier Endoscopie shall not pass personal data on to other parties, which may use the same for their own purposes. Treier Endoscopie is part of the Duomed Group ; your personal data may be shared with other members of the Duomed Group in order to ensure better service.

Treier Endoscopie also uses a number of processors, which means that these parties are only permitted to process your data for the purposes specified by us. Under no circumstances shall they process your personal data for their own purposes.

Treier Endoscopie shall take the necessary steps to process your personal data solely within the European Economic Area.


4. What rights do you have and how can you exercise them?

4.1  Access to your personal data.

You have the right to access all personal data concerning you that we process. You may also receive a copy of this data, which we shall send to you on paper or digitally. You can request this by sending an email to our DPO at dpo@treier.com.

4.2  Rectification of your personal data.

You have the right to request that we rectify your personal data if they are incorrect or incomplete. You may also request that we temporarily stop using your personal data until they are rectified or completed. You can request this by sending an email to our DPO at dpo@treier.com.

4.3  Withdrawing your consent.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can request this by sending an email to our DPO at dpo@treier.com.

4.4  Erasure of your personal data.

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data in case they are no longer required for the purposes of this Privacy Policy or if you withdraw your consent to the processing. You can request this by sending an email to our DPO at dpo@treier.com

Attention: We are not obliged to erase your personal data if we are required or permitted to retain them on the grounds of a legal obligation.

4.5  Data portability of your personal data.

You have the right to receive your personal data in a universally readable format such as a text file or other digital file.

4.6  Objection to the processing of your personal data.

If you feel that we are not using your personal data in an appropriate manner, you may object to such processing operations, for example where such processing is carried out for purposes relating to newsletters, marketing, or other processing operations that are not required in the context of our professional relationship. You can request this by sending an email to our DPO at dpo@treier.com

4.7  Lodging a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you are not satisfied with the manner in which your personal data is processed, you may lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. This is the Data Protection Authority in Switzerland. For more information, please visit https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/links/data-protection---switzerland.html.